PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Last Update: October 11, 2022

This Privacy and Collection Notice for California Residents (this “Notice”) is provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and supplements the information in the Pioneer Electronics (USA) Inc. Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the rDrive Privacy Policy. This Notice explains the personal information that Pioneer Electronics (USA) Inc. (“Pioneer,” “we” or “us”) collects from California residents both online and offline, the purposes for such collection, how we process and retain your personal information, and certain related rights of California residents and how they may be exercised. Information that is not considered personal information under the CCPA or is specifically excluded from its application, such as de-identified or aggregated information, is not subject to this Notice.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES PIONEER COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

Below are the categories of personal information Pioneer currently collects and during the 12 months preceding the Last Update of this Notice has collected, the categories of sources of that information, the business purposes for such collection, and whether the information is disclosed to third parties. Under the CCPA and for purposes of the chart, “third party” does not refer to our service providers, which use the personal information solely to provide us services, such as a company that delivers emails to our customers on our behalf and does not use those email addresses for other purposes.

A B C D
Categories of personal information collected by Pioneer and disclosed for a business purpose Categories of sources from which Pioneer collects that personal information Business purpose(s) for which Pioneer collects that personal information Categories of third parties to which Pioneer discloses that personal information
Personal Identifiers such as name, email address, home address, and phone number or other similar identifiers Directly from you, or indirectly from you, for example through authorized Pioneer dealers or authorized service companies To fulfill consumer purchases, deliver communications about Pioneer and its products, record product registrations, respond to customer service inquiries, provide Pioneer services (including rDrive), conduct surveys and market research, administer rebates, handle consumer claims; to improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Personal Information Categories subject to California Customer Records Act (Calif Civil Code Section 1798.80(e)) such as name, signature, address and telephone number Indirectly from you via Pioneer’s online shopping platform service provider To fulfill your direct purchases from Pioneer; to improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Commercial Information such as records of Pioneer products or services you have purchased and, if you use Pioneer’s rDrive service, your vehicle’s Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Directly from you, or indirectly from you through authorized Pioneer dealers, authorized service companies, or third-party service providers To fulfill product orders, purchases and shipping/ fulfillment/repair/marketing, provide Pioneer services such as rDrive, communicate with you, and to improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Internet Activity such as Pioneer website usage data and user ID and password Directly from you To provide Pioneer services, websites, and user accounts to you, improve them, understand user preferences, compile aggregated statistics about their usage, and enhance the user experience; to improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Geolocation data or precise geolocation data for your vehicle (rDrive only) Automatically when using a Pioneer Vehicle Telematics Device installed in your vehicle with the rDrive Powered by LoJack service To provide the rDrive services to you and to compile aggregated statistics about usage of the rDrive services that we use to analyze and improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Audio, electronic, visual, and similar communications with Pioneer such as emails, phone calls and voicemail messages Directly from you if you contact Pioneer, including Pioneer Customer Service To answer questions and provide assistance regarding our products and services, report incidents for insurance or compliance purposes as needed, and to improve our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, which may include sex, race, marital status, and age/date of birth, which may include sensitive personal information, as defined in the CCPA Directly from you if you choose to participate in surveys or market research and to provide such information To generate aggregated information used to better understand our customers and potential customers as part of marketing and improving our products and services Currently no disclosure to third parties
Payment card information (collected by our payment card service providers on our behalf), which constitutes sensitive personal information, as defined in the CCPA Directly from you when you purchase goods and services using the payment card To process payments for your purchases from us using the payment card Currently no disclosure to third parties

DOES PIONEER SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Pioneer does not sell or share your personal information as “sell” and “share” are defined under the CCPA and the California Privacy Rights Act.

“Selling” for this purpose means selling or making available personal information to a third party for money or for other valuable consideration.

“Sharing” for this purpose means making available personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising, which means targeted advertising to a person based on the person’s activity across businesses, websites, apps, or services.

HOW LONG DOES PIONEER RETAIN MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with Pioneer information retention policies. Pioneer’s retention policies are generally based on legally required retention periods and/or retention periods Pioneer determines is necessary or advisable to operate Pioneer’s business.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS REGARDING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT PIONEER MAY HAVE?

The CCPA grants to California residents the following specific rights relating to their personal information:

  1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Used, Disclosed or Sold
    You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information about our collection and use of your personal information over the last 12 months:
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
    • The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you;
    • Our business purpose for collecting your personal information;
    • The categories of personal information we disclose for a business purpose; and
    • The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information

  2. Deletion Request Rights
    You have the right to request that we delete all or selected personal information that we have collected from you and retained. Upon receipt of a verifiable personal information request and confirmation from you of that request, Pioneer will delete the personal information from our records and notify our service providers to do the same except where we rely on one or more exceptions discussed below. Your personal information may reside in our backup systems for a limited time until overwritten as part of the backup process and we may maintain a record of your request and our response for compliance purposes.

    Under the CCPA, there are certain exceptions to our obligation to comply with your deletion request. For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
    • Complete the transaction for which we collected your personal information, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you or otherwise to perform our contract with you
    • Help to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of your personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for those purposes;
    • Debug our products and software to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law;
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; or
    • Comply with a legal obligation.

  3. Non-Discrimination Rights
    You have the right not to be discriminated against as a result of exercising any of your rights listed above. This means that Pioneer will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights, including by:
    • Denying you goods or services;
    • Charging you a different price for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties on you;
    • Providing you a different level or quality of product or services; or
    • Suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services.

  4. Correction Request Rights
    You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information we maintain about you.

HOW DO I EXERCISE MY RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA?

Pioneer provides the following methods by which California residents can exercise their rights under the CCPA:

  • If you have an existing account with Pioneer, log in using the “My Account” link on the Pioneer homepage. Begin a Personal Information Request (PIR) by following the prompts under “California Consumer Privacy Act Request.” If you do not have an account, you may use one of the next methods.
  • Click HERE to access a downloadable version of our PIR. Print out the PIR, complete and sign it, and follow the directions on the form for submitting the PIR to Pioneer, or
  • Call our dedicated CCPA toll-free number: 1 (800) 421-1613

Only California residents, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of a California resident, may submit a PIR related to their personal information. Guardians of California residents who are minors are also entitled to submit a PIR on behalf of their minor children. If an authorized agent is submitting a PIR on behalf of a California resident, we will require (i) a valid, California power of attorney evidencing such agency or (ii) evidence of written permission from the California resident, certified under penalty of perjury, for the agent to act on behalf of the California resident.

We are not obligated to fulfill more than two requests to know about your personal information during any 12-month period. The PIR must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that the person submitting the PIR (or for whom an authorized agent submits a PIR) is the person about whom the personal information is requested. The PIR will ask for your name, mailing address, phone number and email address, together with a certification under penalty of perjury that the information submitted is true and is your own identifying information. Our verification process generally involves the matching of three pieces of identifying information provided in the PIR to the personal information of the consumer already maintained by us, but may vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information at issue and other circumstances. If you submitted your PIR online and you indicated on your PIR form that you want your personal information deleted, we will ask you separately to confirm your decision to delete before we delete the personal information.

We will be unable to fulfill a PIR unless we can verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. If we cannot verify your request from your PIR, we may request that you supply us with additional information that will allow us to verify your PIR. If your PIR is denied/rejected, we will inform you in writing of the reason. We will use personal information provided in a verified PIR only to process and respond to the PIR and for no other purpose.

WHEN WILL I RECEIVE A RESPONSE TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST?

We will generally respond within 45 days following our receipt of a verifiable PIR. If we require more time to respond (up to 90 days in total following receipt), we will inform you in writing of the reason and the extension period within the first 45 days.

We will respond to your PIR in the same format in which you submitted it. For example, PIR’s submitted to us via U.S. Mail will be responded to via U.S. Mail. PIRs submitted electronically will be responded to electronically and in a format that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, including via email.

We will not charge you a fee to process or respond to PIRs, except we may where requests are excessive or manifestly unfounded.

WHAT ABOUT CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE?

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy and Collection Notice for California Residents at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated Notice on our websites, including the date of its last update.

WHO DO I CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION?

If you have questions about this Notice, other questions about our personal information collection practices, or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:




This Notice and our Privacy Policy are capable of being read by a screen reader. For consumers with disabilities who have trouble accessing this Notice or our Privacy Policy, please call us at 1-800-421-1606.

View Legacy Privacy Notice Here